Home Garden Raised Vegetable Planter Plans

Raised Vegetable Planter Plans

by Ovidiu

 

This step by step diy woodworking project is about raised vegetable planter plans. I have designed this 6 ft long raised planter so you can grow vegetables in your own backyard. This planter features a bottom shelf so you can store the tools and materials need for gardening. Check out all my raised garden bed HERE. If you enjoy my design, don’t forget to take a look over the rest of my plans HERE.

There are so many designs and materials to choose from, that we really recommend you to spend some time researching the most suitable plans for your needs. If you still haven’t found what you are looking for, we strongly recommend you to pay attention to these instructions and to check out the related projects, if you want to get more ideas and potential projects for your home and garden.

 

 

Projects made from these plans

Add-image

 

 

Raised Vegetable Planter Plans

Building-a-vegetable-planter-box

Building-a-vegetable-planter-box

 

Cut and Shopping Lists

Tools

 Kreg Jig 

 Hammer, Tape measure, Framing square, Level

 Miter saw, Drill machinery, Screwdriver, Sander

 Post hole digger, Concrete mixer

 Safety Gloves, Safety Glasses

Time

 One day

Related

 

 

Trim---Facebook-BoxMake sure you follow me on Facebook to be the first that gets my latest plans and for some other exclusive content. Also, follow me on Pinterest and on Instagram to get many ideas for your backyard from all the internet! See how you can Support ME with no extra costs to you. Trim---Facebook-Box-Down

 

 

How to build a vegetable planter

Assembling-the-legs

Assembling-the-legs

The first step of the project is to build the legs for the vegetable planter. As you can easily see in the diagram, you need to cut the components from 2×4 lumber. Drill pilot holes through the vertical components and insert 3 1/2″ screws into the horizontal ones. Make sure the corners are square and align all edges with attention.

Assembling-the-frames

Assembling-the-frames

The next step of the project is to assemble the frames for the planter box. Cut the boards from 1×6 lumber. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the 22″ long components and align everything with attention. Make sure the edges are flush and the corners are square before insetting the 1 1/4″ screws.

Assembling-the-planter-box

Assembling-the-planter-box

Stack 3 frames one on top of another and align the edges flush. Use 1×4 boards to lock them together, as depicted in the diagram. Drill pilot and insert the 1 1/4″ screws from the inside.

Fitting-the-bottom-slats

Fitting-the-bottom-slats

Use 1×6 lumber for the bottom of the planter. Drill pocket holes as shown in the diagram and lock them together with 1 1/4″ screws. Fit the bottom to the planter box and secure it to the box with 1 5/8″ screws. Insert the screws through the box into the bottom.

Fitting-the-legs

Fitting-the-legs

The next step of the project is to attach the legs to the planter box. Place the legs equally spaced and make sure they are vertical. Drill pilot holes through the box and insert 1 5/8″ screws into the legs. Make sure you also insert screws through the bottom of the planter, as well.

Diagonal-supports

Diagonal-supports

Use 2×2 lumber for the interior supports. Make 45 degree cuts to both ends of the supports .

Fitting-the-diagonal-supports

Fitting-the-diagonal-supports

Fit the supports to the interior of the planter and secure them into place with 1 5/8″ screws. Drill pilot holes before inserting the screws to prevent the wood from splitting.

Fitting-the-interior-slats

Fitting-the-interior-slats

Attach the 1×4 boards to the interior of the planter, making sure you leave no gaps between them. Align the edges at both ends, drill pilot holes and insert 1 5/8″screws to lock them into place tightly.

Fitting-the-top-trims

Fitting-the-top-trims

Use 1×4 lumber for the top trims. Make 45 degree cuts to both ends of the trims and attach them to the top of the planter. Leave no gaps between the trims and insert 2″ nails to lock them into place tightly.

Framing-the-shelf

Framing-the-shelf

Next, we need to frame the supports for the lower shelf. Use 2×4 boards and secure them to the legs with 3 1/2″ screws. Drill pilot holes through the side supports and insert the screws into the supports.

Fitting-the-shelf-slats

Fitting-the-shelf-slats

Fit the 1×3 slats to the frame. Place a 7/8″ spacer between the boards to create even gaps. Drill pilot holes and insert 1 5/8″ screws to lock them into place tightly.

 

Top view

Top view

Ideally, you need to staple some landscape material to the interior of the planter box. The fabric will protect the wooden components from moisture and therefore you can use the planter for many years in a row.

How to build a vegetable planter

How to build a vegetable planter

 

Vegetable planter plans

Vegetable planter plans

This is a simple woodworking project, so any person with basic diy skills can get the job done in one weekend. You can adjust the size of the off the ground planter box to suit your needs. If you like my project, I recommend you to take a look over the rest of my woodworking plans HERE.  Choose from thousands of free designs and fill your life with DIY joy! Premium Plans for this project available in the SHOP.

 

 

This woodworking project was about vegetable planter plans. If you want to see more outdoor plans, we recommend you to check out the rest of my step by step projects. LIKE us on Facebook and Google + to be the first that gets out latest projects.

 

 

EXPLORE MORE IDEAS FOR:

You may also like

Leave a Comment