Large Planter Plans

This step by step diy woodworking project is about large planter plans. The project features instructions for building a basic wooden planter made from 1×6 slats. Invest in water resistant lumber, such as cedar, for enhanced durability. Make sure you take a look over the rest of the related projects to see alternatives and more projects for your garden. Remember that you might need to adjust the size of the components to suit your needs.

When buying the lumber, you should select the planks with great care, making sure they are straight and without any visible flaws (cracks, knots, twists, decay). Investing in cedar or other weather resistant lumber is a good idea, as it will pay off on the long run. Use a spirit level to plumb and align the components, before inserting the galvanized screws, otherwise the project won’t have a symmetrical look. If you have all the materials and tools required for the project, you could get the job done in about a day. See all my Premium Plans HERE.

 

 

Projects made from these plans

  Add-image

 

 

Large Planter Plans

Building-a-large-planter

Building-a-large-planter

 

[tabs tab1=”Materials” tab2=”Tools” tab3=”Time”]

[tab id=1]

  • A – 6 pieces of 1×6 lumber – 48″ long, 6 pieces – 22″ long FRAME
  • B – 10 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 20″ long LEGS
  • C – 4 pieces of 1×6 lumber – 46 1/2″ long BOTTOM
  • D – 2 pieces of 1×3 lumber – 49 1/2″ long, 2 pieces – 25″ long TRIMS

  • 7 pieces of 1×6 lumber – 8 ft
  • 3 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 8 ft
  • 2 pieces of 1×3 lumber – 8 ft
  • 1 1/4″ screws
  • 1 5/8″ screws
  • 2 1/2″ screws
  • filler, stain
  • glue

[/tab]
[tab id=2]

 Hammer, Tape measure, Framing square, Level

 Miter saw, Drill machinery, Screwdriver, Sander

 Safety Gloves, Safety Glasses

[/tab]
[tab id=3]

 One day

[/tab]

[/tabs]

 

 

Trim---Facebook-BoxMake sure you follow us on Facebook to be the first that gets our latest plans and for some other exclusive content. Also, follow us on Pinterest to get many ideas for your backyard from all the internet! Check out our YouTube channel! See how you can Support Us with no extra costs to you. Trim---Facebook-Box-Down

 

 

How to build a large planter

Building the legs

Building the legs

Firstly, you should build the legs for the outdoor planter. Cut the components from 1×4 lumber at the right size. As you can easily notice in the diagram, you should make decorative cuts to the bottom of the slats.

Building-the-sides

Building-the-sides

The next step of the project is to attach the slats for the sides of the planter. Cut the 1×6 slats at the right size and use 1 1/4″ screws to lock them to the legs. Drill pilot holes to prevent the wood from splitting. Leave no gaps between the components.

Fitting-the-front-and-back-panels

Fitting-the-front-and-back-panels

Next, you need to assemble the large planter by attaching the slats to the front and back, as shown in the diagram. Cut the slats at the right dimensions and drill pilot holes to prevent the wood from splitting, when inserting the 1 1/4″ screws. Leave no gaps between the slats and make sure the corners are right-angled.

Installing the bottom slats

Installing the bottom slats

Use 1×6 or 2×6 slats for the bottom of the planter. Drill pilot holes through the frame of the planter and insert 2″ screws into the bottom slats. Leave no gaps between the slats and make sure the corners are right-angled.

Attaching the front and back legs

Attaching the front and back legs

Continue the project by fitting the legs to the front and to the back of the planter. Drill pilot holes through the slats and insert 1 1/4″ screws from the inside of the planter into the legs.

Attaching the middle support

Attaching the middle support

Fit a 1×4 support under the planter, as shown in the diagram, to add extra-strength to the structure. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the support and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the legs. In addition, drill pilot holes and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the bottom slats.

Fitting-the-top-trims

Fitting-the-top-trims

One of the last steps of the project is to attach the trims to the planter, as shown in the diagram. Cut both ends of the 1×3 slats at 45 degrees and secure them to the planter using 1 1/4″ brad nails. Leave no gaps between the components for a professional result.

Large Planter Plans

Large Planter Plans

Fill the holes and dents with wood putty and let it dry out for several hours. Use 120-200 grit sandpaper to smooth the surface. Remember that you can adjust the design and size of the planter to suit your needs. Staple landscaping fabric to the interior of the planter and fill it with dirt. Alternatively, you can use plastic containers to get the job done.

Top Tip: If you want to enhance the look of the project and to protect the components from decay, we recommend you to apply paint or stain.

 

 

This woodworking project was about wood rectangular planter box plans. If you want to see more outdoor plans, we recommend you to check out the rest of our step by step projects. LIKE us on Facebook and Google + to be the first that gets out latest projects and to hep us keep adding free woodworking plans for you.




7 Comments

  1. matis
  2. Jason Helfman
  3. Wayne
    • Julian
  4. James
    • Ovidiu

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!