Simple Clamp Rack Plans

Julian 0 FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites List YOUR FAVORITES GapDice RANDOM PLAN

This step by step diy woodworking project is about simple clamp rack plans. The project features instructions for building a basic clamp rack organizer that is ideal for any shop. You common tools and materials to build a basic clamp rack that features many slots and a large top shelf for storing boxes or even tools. Make sure you take a look over the related plans for more shop ideas.

When buying the lumber, you should select the planks with great care, making sure they are straight and without any visible flaws (cracks, knots, twists, decay). Investing in cedar or other weather resistant lumber is a good idea, as it will pay off on the long run. Use a spirit level to plumb and align the components, before inserting the galvanized screws, otherwise the project won’t have a symmetrical look. If you have all the materials and tools required for the project, you could get the job done in about a day.

 

 

Projects made from these plans

Add-image

 

 

Simple Clamp Rack Plans

Building a clamp rack

Building a clamp rack

 

  • A – 2 pieces of 1×8 lumber – 9 1/2″ long SIDES
  • B – 1 piece of 1×8 lumber – 48″ long TOP
  • C – 1 piece of 1×4 lumber – 48″ long RACK
  • D – 1 piece of 1×3 lumber – 48″ long RACK
  • E – 2 pieces of 1×8 lumber – 6 long PARTITIONS

 One day

 

 

Trim---Facebook-BoxMake sure you follow us on Facebook to be the first that gets our latest plans and for some other exclusive content. Also, follow us on Pinterest to get many ideas for your backyard from all the internet! See how you can Support Us with no extra costs to you. Trim---Facebook-Box-Down

 

 

How to build a simple clamp ramp

Building the sides

Building the sides

The first step of the project is to build the sides for the clamp rack. Mark the lines on a piece of 1×8 lumber and get the job done with a circular saw. Alternatively, you can use 3/4″ plywood. Smooth the edges with fine-grit sandpaper and remove the residues with a damp cloth.

Fitting the top component

Fitting the top component

Continue the project by attaching the top component. Cut a piece of 1×8 lumber at 48″ and drill pocket holes at both ends. Fit the slat to the sides and lock it into place using 1 1/4″ screws. Make sure the corners are square and add glue to enhance the bond of the joints.

Fitting the back support

Fitting the back support

Next, cut the support that will be placed to the base of the clamp rack. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the 1×3 slat and secure it to the sides using 1 1/4″ screws. Align the edges with attention before inserting the screws.

Building the clamp rack slat

Building the clamp rack slat

Afterwards, you should build the slat that will support the clamps. You can use 1×4 or 1×6 lumber according to the size of the clamps you are have. Always make sure you adjust the dimensions to suit your needs. Mark the cut lines on the slat and create the slots with a jigsaw. Smooth the edges with sandpaper and drill pocket holes at both ends.

Building the clamp rack

Building the clamp rack

Fit the slat to the frame of the rack and secure it to the sides using 1 1/4″ screws. In addition, insert 1 1/4″ finishing nails

Building the partitions

Building the partitions

Next, you need to build the partitions for the clamp rack. After making the cuts, you should smooth the cuts with sandpaper.

Fitting the partitions

Fitting the partitions

Fit the partitions to the wooden rack, as shown in the diagram. Drill pilot holes through the top and bottom slats and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the partitions. Make sure the corners are square before inserting the screws. The partitions will reinforce the structure, so you can add some weight to the top shelf.

Simple Clamp Rack Plans

Simple Clamp Rack Plans

Fill the holes and dents with wood putty and let it dry out for several hours. Use 120-200 grit sandpaper to smooth the surface. Remember that you can adjust the design and size of the clamp rack to suit your needs. Drill pilot holes through the bottom support and insert 3 1/2″ screws into the studs. Use a spirit level to make sure the rack is horizontal.

Top Tip: If you want to enhance the look of the project and to protect the components from decay, we recommend you to apply paint or stain.

 

 

This woodworking project was about diy clamp rack plans. If you want to see more outdoor plans, we recommend you to check out the rest of our step by step projects. LIKE us on Facebook and Google + to be the first that gets out latest projects and to hep us keep adding free woodworking plans for you












Top-Bar
Kids                Garden                Animals                 Planter

Car                Indoor               Furniture               Shed




Your-comment