Skate Ramp Plans

Julian 0 FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites List YOUR FAVORITES GapDice RANDOM PLAN

This step by step diy project is about skateboard ramp plans. This detailed project features instructions and diagrams about building a basic skateboard ramp. If you want to learn new tricks using your skateboard, you should build a simple wooden ramp. Strange as it might seem, building the ramp is not expensive and you can get the job done using just common materials and tool found in your household. Adjust the size of the ramp to suit your needs.

It is essential to choose the right materials before starting the construction and the assembly of the ramp. As you will see in the project, you need to choose durable lumber with a nice appearance, such as pine, cedar or redwood. Make sure the components are in a good visual condition and choose professional tools when adjusting their size. Take accurate measurements and join the components with glue and screws.

 

 

Projects made from these plans

Add-image

 

 

Skateboard ramp plans

Assembling the skate ramp

Assembling the skate ramp

 

  • A – 2 pieces of 3/4″ plywood – 18″x72″ long SIDES
  • B – 12 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 46 1/2″ long SUPPORTS
  • C – 1 pieces of 3/4 lumber – 48″x74 1/2″ long TOP
  • D – 1 piece of 3/4″ plywood – 18″x48 long BACK
  • E – 1 piece of 1/4 mansonite – 1/4″ long TOP
  • F – 1 piece of 1/4″ steel – 31″ long METAL

 Hammer, Tape measure, Framing square

 Miter saw, Drill machinery, Screwdriver, Sander

 Safety Gloves, Safety Glasses

 One day

 

 

Trim---Facebook-BoxMake sure you follow us on Facebook to be the first that gets our latest plans and for some other exclusive content. Also, follow us on Pinterest to get many ideas for your backyard from all the internet! See how you can Support Us with no extra costs to you. Trim---Facebook-Box-Down

 

 

Building a skate ramp

Building the sides of the skate ramp

Building the sides of the skate ramp

The first step of the woodworking project is to build the sides for the skate ramp. As you can easily notice in the diagram, we recommend you to mark the cut lines on the 3/4″ plywood sheets and to get the job done with a circular saw.

Smooth the edges with sandpaper and remove the residues with with a cleaner. Make sure both sides of the ramp are equal, otherwise the end result won’t suit your needs.

Building the frame of the ramp

Building the frame of the ramp

The next step of the project is to secure the sides of the skate ramp together, as described in the diagram. In order to get the job done in a professional manner, we recommend you to cut the supports out of 1×4 lumber and to drill pocket holes at both ends.

Fit the supports into place, make sure the sides are plumb and insert the 1 1/4″ screws through them into the sides. Add waterproof glue to the joints in order to enhance the bond of the joints.

Fitting the top supports

Fitting the top supports

Next, fit the rest of the supports to the top of the ramp, as described in the diagram. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the supports and make sure the top edges are flush with the sides.

Place the supports equally-spaced and insert the 1 1/4″ screws into the sides. Make sure there are no gaps between the components, otherwise the end result won’t raise up to your expectations.

Fitting the top of the ramp

Fitting the top of the ramp

Continue the project by attaching the 3/4″ top to the structure. As you can easily notice in the diagram, we recommend you to adjust the size of the sheet to the right dimensions and to secure it to the structure by using 1 1/4″ screws.

Make sure the head of the screws are at the same level with the surface of the plywood, in order to get a professional result. Leave no gaps between the components and make sure the edges are flush.

Fitting the mansonite

Fitting the mansonite

Cut a sheet of 1/4″ mansonite to the dimensions shown in the diagram and attach it to the ramp, as described in the image. Make sure you align everything with attention and insert the 1 1/4″ screws through the mansonite into the supports.

Fitting the metal sheet

Fitting the metal sheet

Last but not least, you need to attach the metal or 1/4″ thick plastic sheet to the skate ramp. As you can easily notice in the diagram, we recommend you to drill pilot holes and to countersink the head of the screws, before inserting the 1 1/4″ screws into the support.

Align everything with great attention if you want to get a professional result.

Attaching the back

Attaching the back

If you want to enhance the look of the ramp, we recommend you to attach a piece of 1/4″ plywood to the back of the structure. Leave no gaps between the components and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the structure.

Skate ramp plans

Skate ramp plans

One of the last steps of the woodworking project is to take care of the finishing touches. Therefore, fill the pilot holes with wood putty and smooth the surface with 120-grit sandpaper.

Top Tip: In order to protect the lumber from water damage, we recommend you to cover the components with several coats of paint. Place the skateboard ramp in a proper location and move it whenever necessary.

 

 

This woodworking project was about skate ramp plans. If you want to see more outdoor plans, we recommend you to check out the rest of our step by step projects. LIKE us on Facebook to be the first that gets our latest plans. Send us pictures with your plans.












Top-Bar
Kids                Garden                Animals                 Planter

Car                Indoor               Furniture               Shed




Your-comment