End Table Plans

Julian 0 FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites List YOUR FAVORITES GapDice RANDOM PLAN

This step by step diy woodworking project is about end table plans. If you want to learn more about building an end table with two drawers, we recommend you to take a look over the instructions described in the article. Work with good judgement and don’t forget to take a look over the rest of the related plans, as there are many designs and woodworking projects to select from.

Work with attention and don’t forget that a good planning will save you from many issues and it will keep the costs withing the total budget. Invest in high quality materials, such as pine, redwood or cedar. Drill pocket holes before inserting the galvanized screws, to prevent the wood from splitting. Add waterproof glue t the joints, in order to enhance the rigidity of the structure.

 

 

Projects made from these plans

Add-image

 

 

End Table Plans

Building an end table

Building an end table

 

  • A – 4 pieces of 2×2 lumber – 30 1/4″ long LEGS
  • B – 2 pieces of 3/4″ plywood – 7 1/2″ x 12 1/2″ long, 1 piece – 7 1/2″ x 26″ long PANELS
  • C – 1 piece of 3/4″ plywood – 12 1/2″ x 26″ long, 1 piece – 6 3/4″ x 12 1/2″ long BOTTOM
  • D – 5 pieces of 1×3 lumber – 29″ long SHELF
  • E – 2 piece of 1×2 lumber – 26″ long, 1 pieces – 6″ long FACE
  • F – 1 piece of 1/4″ glass – 17″ x 33″ long TABLETOP
  • G – 1 piece of 3/4″ plywood – 12 1/2″x10 7/8″ long, 2 pieces – 5 7/8″x 12 3/8″ long, 2 pieces – 5 7/8″x12 1/2″ long 2xDRAWERS

 Hammer, Tape measure, Framing square, Level

 Miter saw, Drill machinery, Screwdriver, Sander

 Safety Gloves, Safety Glasses

 One day

 

 

Trim---Facebook-BoxMake sure you follow us on Facebook to be the first that gets our latest plans and for some other exclusive content. Also, follow us on Pinterest to get many ideas for your backyard from all the internet! See how you can Support Us with no extra costs to you. Trim---Facebook-Box-Down

 

 

Building an end table

Building the sides of the end table

Building the sides of the end table

First, you need to build the sides of the end table. As you can easily notice in the diagram, we recommend you to build the legs and the bottom supports out of 2×2 lumber, while the panels should be made out of 3/4″ plywood.

Drill pocket holes at both ends of the panels and of the bottom supports. Insert 1 1/4″ screws and add glue to enhance the bond of the joints. Leave no gaps between the components.

Fitting the back support

Fitting the back support

Continue the project by fitting the back to the sides of the end table. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the back and secure it to the back legs using glue and 1 1/4″ screws. Make sure the corners are square and leave no gaps between the components.

Fitting the front supports

Fitting the front supports

Next, install the 1×2 supports to the front face of the end table. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the 1×2 supports and secure them to the frame using 1 1/4″ screws. Add glue to the joints and make sure the corners are square.

Attaching the supports

Attaching the supports

Continue the woodworking project by fitting the 3/4″ plywood to the bottom of the end table. Drill pocket holes around the edges and secure it to the frame using 1 1/4″ screws. Align the edges with great care and add glue to enhance the bond of the edges.

Fitting the partition

Fitting the partition

Fit the 3/4″ plywood partition to the structure. Drill pocket holes at both ends and secure them to the frame by using 1 1/4″ screws. Add glue to the joints and remove the excess with a damp cloth.

Attaching the tabletop

Attaching the tabletop

One of the last steps of the project is to attach the tabletop to the structure. As you can notice in the diagram, we recommend you to drill pocket holes along the top edges of the sides and back components.

Center the end table structure to the tabletop and make sure there are no gaps between the components. Add glue to joints and insert 1 1/4″ screws to create rigid bonds. Remove the excess with a damp cloth.

Building the drawers

Building the drawers

Building the drawers is a straight forward process. Build the components out of 3/4″ plywood and take accurate measurements for a professional result.

Drill pocket holes at both ends of the side components and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the perpendicular slats. Drill pocket holes along the bottom of the drawer and secure it to the frame using 1 1/4″ screws. Add glue to the joints and remove the excess using a damp cloth.

Fitting the drawers

Fitting the drawers

Wax the bottom of the drawers and fit them inside the openings. Make sure the drawers slide easily before attaching the handles. Center the drawers to the openings, leaving about 1/8″ around the edges.

Fitting the slats to the shelf

Fitting the slats to the shelf

Building the bottom shelf is a straight-forward process. Build the components out of 1×3 lumber. Fit the slats to the supports and secure them to the supports using 1 1/4″ screws. Add glue to the joints and leave no gaps between the components. Drill pilot holes to prevent the wood from splitting.

End Table Plans

End Table Plans

One of the last steps of the woodworking project is to take care of the finishing touches. Therefore, fill the pilot holes with wood putty and smooth the surface with 120-grit sandpaper.

Top Tip: If you want to enhance the look of the woodworking project and to protect the end table from decay, we recommend you to cover the components with paint or stain. Place the end table in a proper location and move it whenever necessary.

 

 

This woodworking project was about end table plans. If you want to see more outdoor plans, we recommend you to check out the rest of our step by step projects. LIKE us on Facebook and Google + to be the first that gets out latest projects and to hep us keep adding free woodworking plans for you.












Top-Bar
Kids                Garden                Animals                 Planter

Car                Indoor               Furniture               Shed




Your-comment