Console Table Plans

Julian 0 FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites List YOUR FAVORITES GapDice RANDOM PLAN

This step by step diy project is about console table plans. If you want to build a simple console table but with a rustic appearance, we recommend you to check out the instructions described in the article. Adjust the size of the components with great care and lock them together by using waterproof glue and galvanized screws following the instructions.

It is essential to choose the right materials before starting the construction and the assembly of the console table. As you will see in the project, you need to choose durable lumber with a nice appearance, such as pine, cedar or redwood. Make sure the components are in a good visual condition and choose professional tools when adjusting their size. Take accurate measurements and join the components with glue and screws.

 

 

Projects made from these plans

Add-image

 

 

Console Table Plans

Building a console table

Building a console table

 

  • A – 4 pieces of 2×3 lumber – 28 1/2″ long LEGS
  • B – 2 pieces of 1×3 lumber – 13 1/2″ long, 2 pieces of 1×2 lumber – 41″ long 2xFRAME
  • C – 2 pieces of 1×3 lumber – 13 1/2″ long, 6 pieces – 41″ long SHELF
  • D – 2 piece of 1×4 lumber – 11 1/2″ long, 2 pieces – 48″ long, 3 pieces – 41″ long TABLETOP
  • E – 2 piece of 1×2 lumber – 23 3/4″ long, 4 pieces – 11″ long TRIMS

 Hammer, Tape measure, Framing square

 Miter saw, Drill machinery, Screwdriver, Sander

 Safety Gloves, Safety Glasses

 One day

 

 

Trim---Facebook-BoxMake sure you follow us on Facebook to be the first that gets our latest plans and for some other exclusive content. Also, follow us on Pinterest to get many ideas for your backyard from all the internet! See how you can Support Us with no extra costs to you. Trim---Facebook-Box-Down

 

 

Building a console table

Building the sides of the table

Building the sides of the table

The first step of the woodworking project is to build the sides for the console table. Therefore, we recommend you to build the legs out of 2×3 lumber and the horizontal supports out of 1×3 lumber. Mark the cut lines with great care and get the job done in a professional manner.

Drill pocket holes at both ends of the horizontal supports, align them with great care and secure them to the legs using 1 1/4″ screws and waterproof glue. Make sure the corners are square.

Assembling the frame of the table

Assembling the frame of the table

The next step is to lock the sides of the console table together. Therefore, cut the supports out of 1×3 lumber and drill pocket holes at both ends. Align the components with attention and insert 1 1/4″ screws to create rigid joints. Check if the corners are square and leave no gaps between the components.

Fitting the bottom shelf trims

Fitting the bottom shelf trims

Next, attach the 1×3 trims to the sides of the console table, as described in the diagram. In order to get a professional result, we recommend you to cut the trims at the right size and to drill pocket holes through the supports. Insert 1 1/4″ screws through the supports into the trims and add glue to the joints.

Fitting the bottom shelf trims

Fitting the bottom shelf trims

The next step is to attach the slats to the bottom of the console table, in order to create a storage shelf. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the 1×3 slats and place them equally-spaced. Secure the slats to the trims using 1 1/4″ screws, after making sure the surface is perfectly horizontal and the edges are flush.

Building the tabletop

Building the tabletop

Building the tabletop is a straight-forward process, but you need to pay attention to a few aspects before continuing the project. Therefore, build the frame out of 1×4 lumber, as in the diagram. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the short components and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the side slats.

Assembling the tabletop

Building the tabletop

Next, fit the rest of the 1×4 slats inside the frame, as described in the diagram. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the slats and secure them to the frame using 1 1/4″ screws and waterproof glue. Place the slats equally-spaced before inserting the screws.

Building the tabletop

Building the tabletop

Lay the tabletop on a level surface and center the frame of the console table to it. Work with great attention, otherwise the result won’t be professional. Drill pocket holes through the supports and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the tabletop. Add glue to the joints and remove the excess using a damp cloth.

Building the tabletop

Building the tabletop

If you want to enhance the look of the console table, we recommend you to add X-shaped trims to both sides of the console table. Cut the ends of the trims at the right size and secure them together before fitting them into place. Drill pilot holes and secure them to the frame using 1 1/4″ screws.

Console table plans

Console table plans

One of the last steps of the woodworking project is to take care of the finishing touches. Therefore, fill the pilot holes with wood putty and smooth the surface with 120-grit sandpaper.

Top Tip: In order to protect the lumber from water damage, we recommend you to cover the components with several coats of paint. Place the wooden nightstand in a proper location and move it whenever necessary.

 

 

This woodworking project was about console table plans. If you want to see more outdoor plans, we recommend you to check out the rest of our step by step projects. LIKE us and share our projects on Facebook and other social networks to be the first that gets our latest plans and to help us continue adding free plans to the site. Send us pictures with your plans.












Top-Bar
Kids                Garden                Animals                 Planter

Car                Indoor               Furniture               Shed




Your-comment