Morris chair plans

Julian 0 FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites List YOUR FAVORITES GapDice RANDOM PLAN

This step by step diy woodworking project is about free morris chair plans. This article features detailed instructions and step by step diagrams for building a beautiful morris chair. This wooden chair is a great addition to any home as its exquisite look will add value to your property. Follow the instructions and build this amazing chair in just one weekend.

Work with good judgement and don’t forget to take a look over the rest of the related plans, as there are many designs and woodworking projects to select from. Work with attention and don’t forget that a good planning will save you from many issues and it will keep the costs withing the total budget. Invest in high quality materials, such as pine, redwood or cedar. Drill pocket holes before inserting the galvanized screws, to prevent the wood from splitting.

 

 

Projects made from these plans

Add-image

 

 

Morris chair plans

Building a morris chair

Building a morris chair

 

  • A – 2 pieces of 3×3 lumber – 27 1/4″ long, 2 pieces – 25 1/4″ long LEGS
  • B – 2 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 20″ long, 2 pieces 0f 1×6 lumber – 20″ long, 1 piece – 24″ long APRONS
  • C – 10 piece of 1×2 lumber – 7″ long BALUSTERS
  • D – 2 pieces of 1×3 lumber – 24″ long, 3 pieces – 18 1/2″ long FRAME
  • E – 7 pieces of 1×3 lumber – 24″ long SEAT 
  • F – 6 pieces of 1×3 lumber – 22 1/2″ long, 2 pieces – 24″ long BACKREST
  • G – 2 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 26″ long ARMRESTS

 Hammer, Tape measure, Framing square, Level

 Miter saw, Drill machinery, Screwdriver, Sander

 Safety Gloves, Safety Glasses

 One day

 

 

Trim---Facebook-BoxMake sure you follow us on Facebook to be the first that gets our latest plans and for some other exclusive content. Also, follow us on Pinterest to get many ideas for your backyard from all the internet! See how you can Support Us with no extra costs to you. Trim---Facebook-Box-Down

 

 

How to build a morris chair

Building the sides of the morris chair

Building the sides of the morris chair

The first step of the project is to build the sides for the morris chair. As you can easily notice in the diagram, you need to use 3×3 lumber for the legs, 1×4 lumber for the top support and 1×6 lumber for the bottom support. Make 5 degree cuts to the top of the posts and to the top support.

Drill pocket holes at both ends of the supports and secure them to the legs using 1 1/4″ screws. Add glue to the joints, in order to create a rigid structure.

Fitting the 1x2 balusters

Fitting the 1×2 balusters

Next, you need to install the balusters to the sides of the morris chair. Use 1×2 lumber to build the balusters. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the balusters and secure them into place using 1 1/4″ screws. Place the balusters equally-spaced, if you want to get a symmetrical result.

Fitting the front apron

Fitting the front apron

Continue the project by fitting the front apron to the morris chair. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the 1×6 apron and secure it to the legs, by using 1 1/4″ screws. Add glue to the joints and make sure the corners are right-angled.

Building the seat frame

Building the seat frame

Build the seat frame out of 1×3 slats. Cut one end of the side supports at 85 degrees. Drill pocket holes at both ends if the 18 1/2″ long supports and secure them to the perpendicular components using 1 1/4″ screws. Add glue to the joints and remove the excess with a damp cloth. Align the edges before inserting the screws.

Fitting the seat frame

Fitting the seat frame

Fit the seat frame to the structure of the morris chair, as described in the diagram. Place the seat 3/4″ below the top edge of the front apron. Drill pilot holes through the frame and secure it to the aprons using 1 1/4″ screws. Add glue to enhance the bond of the components.

Fitting the seat slats

Fitting the seat slats

Next, you need to attach the 1×3 slats to the seat frame. Place the slats equally spaced and secure them into place by inserting 1 1/4″ screws, after drilling pilot holes.

Building the backrest

Building the backrest

Build the backrest for the morris chair out of 1×4 slats. Cut the components at the right size and smooth the edges with fine-grit sandpaper. Use a jigsaw to round the top of the vertical supports. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the horizontal slats and secure them to the supports by using 1 1/4″ screws. Place the slats equally-spaced and secure them tightly together.

Attaching the backrest

Attaching the backrest

Fit the backrest to the structure, as described in the diagram. Drill pilot holes through the vertical supports and insert 2 1/2″ screws into the back legs. Leave no gaps between the components.

Fitting the armrests

Fitting the armrests

Build the armrests out of 1×4 lumber. Make the cuts to the slats and secure them to the legs using 1 1/4″ brad nails and glue.

Morris chair plans

Morris chair plans

One of the last steps of the woodworking project is to take care of the finishing touches. Therefore, fill the pilot holes with wood putty and smooth the surface with 120-grit sandpaper.

Top Tip: If you want to enhance the look of the project and to protect the wooden garden chair from decay, we recommend you to cover the components with paint or stain.

 

 

This woodworking project was about morris chair plans free. If you want to see more outdoor plans, we recommend you to check out the rest of our step by step projects. LIKE us on Facebook and Google + to be the first that gets out latest projects and to hep us keep adding free woodworking plans for you.












Top-Bar
Kids                Garden                Animals                 Planter

Car                Indoor               Furniture               Shed




Your-comment