Adirondack Loveseat Plans

Julian 8 FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites List YOUR FAVORITES GapDice RANDOM PLAN

This step by step woodworking project is about adirondack loveseat plans. This article features detailed instructions and diagrams about building a wonderful adirondack bench, that will add character to any backyard. If you know the basic woodworking skills and have basic household tools, you can get build a simple but beautiful adirondack loveseat in just one day.

You need to sand the edges of the components with a sand block, or round them with a router and a 1/4” bit. Moreover, we recommend you to align all the components at both ends before driving in the screws. Work with great care and with attention, making sure all the slats are placed equally spaced. Invest in high quality lumber, such as pine, cedar or redwood, as the chair will be exposed to rain.

 

 

Projects made from these plans

Add-image

 

 

Adirondack Loveseat Plans

Building an adirondack bench

Building an adirondack bench

 

  • A – 2 pieces of 1×8 lumber – 33” long, 1 piece – 46 1/2″ long LEGS
  • B – 2 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 20 3/4” long FRONT LEGS
  • C – 5 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 46 1/2” long, 1 piece of 1×3 lumber – 19″ long SEAT
  • D – 2 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 23 1/4” long SUPPORTS
  • E – 2 pieces of 1×3 lumber – 45” long, 1 piece of 2×2 lumber – 48″ long SUPPORTS
  • F – 11 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 34” long BACKREST
  • G – 2 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 24 1/2” long, 2 pieces – 1 1/4″ long ARMRESTS

 

 One day

 

 

Trim---Facebook-BoxMake sure you follow us on Facebook to be the first that gets our latest plans and for some other exclusive content. Also, follow us on Pinterest to get many ideas for your backyard from all the internet! See how you can Support Us with no extra costs to you. Trim---Facebook-Box-Down

 

 

Building an adirondack bench

Building the legs

Building the legs

The first step of the woodworking project is to build the legs for the adirondack chair. As you can easily notice in the diagram, we recommend you to mark the cut lines on the 1×8 slats, using a carpentry pencil.

It is essential to take accurate measurements and to double check the marks. Next, get the job done using a circular saw and a piece of sandpaper. Smooth the edges and remove the residues.

Attaching the front component

Attaching the front component

The next step of the woodworking project is to attach the front support to the side legs, as described in the diagram. In order to get the job done in a professional manner, we recommend you to create rigid joints. 

Drill pocket holes at the end of the side legs and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the front support. Alternatively, you could drill pilot holes along the side edges of the front component and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the legs. Add glue to the joints to create a rigid structure.

Attaching the legs

Attaching the legs

Cut the legs for the adirondack bench at the right size, by using a circular saw. Drill pilot holes through the legs and secure them to the frame of the chair using 1 1/4″ screws. Plumb the legs with a spirit level and add glue to the joints. Leave no gaps between the components and add glue to enhance the bond.

Attaching the seat slats

Attaching the seat slats

Building the seat for the adirondack bench is a straight-forward process, as you need to cut the 1×4 slats at 46 1/2″ and to smooth the cut edges with fine-grit sandpaper. Drill pilot holes through the slats and place them equally-spaced.

Afterwards, secure the slats to the frame by suing 1 1/4″ screws and waterproof glue. Make sure you countersink the head of the screws, in order to get a professional look.

Building the backrest

Building the backrest

Continue the project by assembling the backrest for the adirondack bench. As you can easily notice in the plans, you should lay the 1×4 slats on a level surface, making sure you place them equally-spaced.

Attach the cleats to the back of the backrest, drill pilot holes and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the slats. In addition, make sure you cut the top of the backrest as described in the diagram, in order to enhance the look of the bench. Leave about 5/8″ between the slats, if you want to get consistent gaps.

Fitting the armrest supports

Fitting the armrest supports

Build the armrest supports out of 1×4 lumber and attach them to the frame of the adirondack love seat, as described in the diagram. Drill pilot holes through the components and secure them to the legs using 1 1/4″ screws. Use a spirit level to make sure the supports are perfectly horizontal.

Attaching the backrest

Attaching the backrest

Fit the backrest to the frame of the adirondack bench, making sure you leave no gaps between the components. Attach the 2×2 support to the backrest and drill pilot holes through the armrests supports.

Next, insert 2″ screws through the supports into the 2×2 component. In addition, drill pocket holes at both ends of the bottom support and secure it to the side legs using 1 1/4″ screws. Add glue to create rigid joints.

Fitting the armrests

Fitting the armrests

In order to get a professional result, we recommend you to cut the armrests to the right size and shape. Use a circular saw to get the job done and smooth the edges with sandpaper. Drill pilot holes through the armrests and secure them to the supports by inserting several 1 1/4″ screws. Leave no gaps between the components and add glue.

Attaching the trims

Attaching the trims

If you really want to build an adirondack loveseat with a neat appearance, we recommend you to attach decorative trims to the bottom of the armrests. Drill pilot holes and secure the trims to the supports, by inserting finishing nails.

Building the middle support

Building the middle support

In order to add support to the seat of the adirondack bench, we recommend you to install a 1×3 support to the frame. Mark the cut lines on the slat and get the job done with a saw.

Attaching the seat middle support

Attaching the seat middle support

Drill pocket holes at both ends of the support and lock it to the frame of the seat using 1 1/4″ screws. Make sure you center the support into place with attention before inserting the screws.

Adirondack loveseat plans

Adirondack loveseat plans

Last but not least, we recommend you to take care of the finishing touches. Therefore, fill the holes with a wood filler and let the compound to dry out for about several hours. Afterwards, sand the wooden surface along the wood grain, using 120-grit sandpaper.

Top Tip: Vacuum the residues thoroughly, before covering the wooden surface with several coats of stain. Make sure you apply the products in a properly-ventilated location.

 

 

This woodworking project was about adirondack loveseat plans. If you want to see more outdoor plans, check out the rest of our step by step projects and follow the instructions to obtain a professional result. Don’t forget to LIKE our facebook page and to follow us on G+ to be the first that gets out latest tutorials.












Top-Bar
Kids                Garden                Animals                 Planter

Car                Indoor               Furniture               Shed




8 Comments »

  1. Jared at - Reply

    I just finished building the seat part and even when my small wife sits on it there is an large amount of bowing. I know the obvious fix is to add a 3rd leg in the middle for support, just seeing if anyone else had this problem

    • Julian at -

      There are a few solutions. On one hand, you could just use 2x4s for the seat. On the other hand, you can install a middle support under the seat slats (attach it after installing the backrest, to have where to attach the support at the other end), if you don’t want to add a full middle leg.

    • Jared at -

      That’s a good idea, thanks

    • Julian at -

      Let me know if there is anything else I can assist you with and I’m looking forward to seeing how your project turns out.

    • Jared at -

      A 1×4 middle support worked great, the only other problem I ran into was the math on the backrest was a little off. 3/4″ spacing would cause the backrest to measure at 46″ length, just a sliver smaller than 5/8″ (.62″) for the spacing was more accurate. Thanks for the help

    • Julian at -

      Thank you for your valuable input. If you don’t mind, we would all like to see a few images with your project.

  2. Sean at - Reply

    I just looked over the plans you did a great job on. I plan on trying to make it today with cedar. What do you recommend putting on it to protect it from the weather?

    • Julian at -

      Use a high-quality wood stain. If you want a natural look, use a transparent stain. For a color, use a tinted stain.

Your-comment