Double Adirondack Chair Plans

Julian 0 FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites List YOUR FAVORITES GapDice RANDOM PLAN

This step by step woodworking project is about double adirondack chair plans. This article features detailed instructions for building nice double adirondack chairs with table, ideal for any backyard. The best part of this project is that you can build the bench in less than a weekend using common tools and materials. We have designed the adirondack bench to keep the expenditures under control and to involve the least amount of work possible.

When buying the lumber, you should select the planks with great care, making sure they are straight and without any visible flaws (cracks, knots, twists, decay). Investing in cedar or other weather resistant lumber is a good idea, as it will pay off on the long run. Use a spirit level to plumb and align the components, before inserting the galvanized screws, otherwise the table won’t have a symmetrical look. If you have all the materials and tools required for the project, you could get the job done in about a day.

 

 

Projects made from these plans

Add-image

 

 

 

Double Adirondack Chair Plans

Building a double adirondack chair

Building a double adirondack chair

 

  • A – 2 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 20 3/4″ long FRONT LEGS
  • B – 2 pieces of 1×8 lumber – 33″ long BACK LEGS
  • C – 1 piece of 1×8 lumber – 46 1/2″ long, 2 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 19 3/4″ long, 1 piece of 1×6 lumber – 45″ long, 1 piece of 2×2 lumber – 48″ long SUPPORTS
  • D – 4 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 28 1/4″ long, 1 piece – 16″ long 2xBACKREST
  • E – 2 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 23 1/4″ long, 1 piece of 1×2 lumber – 3 1/2″ long SUPPORTS
  • F – 2 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 24 1/2″ long ARMRESTS
  • G – 3 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 13″ long TABLE SUPPORTS
  • H – 4 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 24 1/2″ long TABLE
  • I – 10 pieces of 1×4 lumber – 16 3/4″ long SEAT SLATS

 Hammer, Tape measure, Framing square, Level

 Miter saw, Drill machinery, Screwdriver, Sander

 Safety Gloves, Safety Glasses

 One day

 

 

Trim---Facebook-BoxMake sure you follow us on Facebook to be the first that gets our latest plans and for some other exclusive content. Also, follow us on Pinterest to get many ideas for your backyard from all the internet! See how you can Support Us with no extra costs to you. Trim---Facebook-Box-Down

 

 

Adirondack chairs with table plans

Building the back legs

Building the back legs

The first step of the project is to build the back legs out of 1×8 lumber. Mark the cut lines on the slats, as shown in the diagram. Use a circular saw to make the cuts and smooth the edges with 120-grit sandpaper.

Fitting the front leg

Fitting the front leg

Attach the 1×4 front legs to the back legs. Use the information from the diagram to lock the components together tightly. Drill pilot holes and insert 1 1/4″ screws through the back legs into the front legs. Make sure the front legs are plumb before inserting the screws.

Fitting the front support

Fitting the front support

Fit the front support to the structure. Use 1×8 lumber to build the front component, making sure you adjust the width to 6 3/4″. Drill pilot holes and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the back legs. Make sure the corners are square before inserting the galvanized screws.

Attaching the back support

Attaching the back support

Fit the back support to the frame of the adirondack chair. Drill pocket holes at both ends and secure the 1×6 slat to the back legs using 1 1/4″ screws. Make sure the corners are square and leave no gaps between the components.

Building the seat supports

Building the seat supports

Continue the woodworking project by building the supports for the seat. As you can easily see in the plans, you need to make a few cuts to 1×4 slats. Smooth the edges with 120 grit sandpaper.

Fitting the seat supports

Fitting the seat supports

Fit the seat supports to the frame, as shown in the diagram. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the supports and secure them to the frame using 1 1/4″ screws. Make sure the corners are square. alternatively, you could drill pilot holes through the frame and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the seat supports.

Building the backrest

Building the backrest

Build the backrest out of 1×4 slats. Round the top of the backrest using a jigsaw. Use a 1×4 support to lock the slats together with 1 1/4″ screws. Make sure you place a 3/4″ plywood piece between the slats to create even gaps between the components. Smooth the edges with 120-grit sandpaper.

Fitting the backrests

Fitting the backrests

Fit the backrests to the back of the adirondack bench. Drill pilot holes and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the 1×6 support.

Fitting the armrests supports

Fitting the armrests supports

Next, you need to build the armrests supports for the double adirondack chairs. Fit the supports to the bench, as shown in the diagram. Use 1 1/4″ screws to lock the supports to the front legs.

Fitting the back support

Fitting the back support

Build the middle back support out of 2×2 lumber. Fit the support between the armrests supports and lock it into place by inserting 1 1/4″ screws.

Fitting the seat slats

Fitting the seat slats

Fit the 1×4 slats to the seat frame, as shown in the diagram. Place the slats equally-spaced and lock them into place using 1 1/4″ screws.

Building the armrests details

Building the armrests details

Build the corner details out of 1/2″ lumber. Fit the details to the chairs, as shown in the diagram, by using 1 1/4″ screws.

Building the armrests

Building the armrests

Build the armrests out of 1×4 lumber. Make a few decorative cuts to the components, if you want to get a professional result. Smooth the cut edges with fine-grit sandpaper.

Fitting the armrests

Fitting the armrests

Fit the armrests to the supports, as shown in the diagram. Drill pilot holes and insert 1 1/4″ screws to lock them into place. Leave no gaps between the components.

Attaching the table supports

Attaching the table supports

Build the supports for the table out of 1×4 lumber. Cut the slats at the right dimensions and secure them to the frame using 1 1/4″ screws. Check if the corners are square and leave no gaps between the components.

Fitting the table slats

Fitting the table slats

Next, attach the 1×4 slats to the table supports. Drill pilot holes through the slats and insert 1 1/4″ screws to lock them to the supports. Place a piece of 1/2″ plywood between the slats to create consistent gaps.

Double-adirondack-chair-plans

Double adirondack chair plans

One of the last steps of the woodworking project is to take care of the finishing touches. Therefore, fill the pilot holes with wood putty and smooth the surface with 120-grit sandpaper.

Top Tip: If you want to enhance the look of the project and to protect the wooden adirondack bench from decay, we recommend you to cover the components with paint or stain.

 

 

This woodworking project was about double adirondack chair plans. If you want to see more outdoor plans, we recommend you to check out the rest of our step by step projects. LIKE us on Facebook and Google + to be the first that gets out latest projects and to hep us keep adding free woodworking plans for you.












Top-Bar
Kids                Garden                Animals                 Planter

Car                Indoor               Furniture               Shed




Your-comment